Armenia keeps killing its soldiers
19 June 2014 [15:38] - TODAY.AZ
As Armenian Defense Ministry tries to convince everyone that the military death toll has decreased in 2014, local media report another death in the army: "accidental death" resulting from lawlessness in the army. Another striking demonstration of this is the death of 20-year-old Derenik Manukyan as a result of a gunshot wound to the head. This incident took place in a combat stance of the "Ehnikner" military unit last week.
Armenian army has become a 'trap' for the Armenian young forces. It is obvious that the country's authorities don't have control over this trap.
The fact is that the Armenian authorities show terrible inadequacy in respect of this issue, pursuing an ostrich policy and manipulating statistics to compared this years' death toll with the previous year to conclude that such incidents occur in all armies.
It is obvious that the crisis of the Armenian statehood has spread to the army leaving some terrifying consequences. Authorities' silence is an evidence on the deepening crisis in the country. So, there are no resignations and layoffs in the army and other units of the government. It is not even a question of criminal responsibility let alone moral and political responsibilities.
Armenia's Defense Minister is the soap bubble, the mothers of killed soldiers say
Mothers of killed soldiers held a protest rally in front of the president's residence back in April 2014 demanding a meeting with President Serzh Sargsyan.
Commenting on this rally Armenia's Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan said the national army of the country is an example of all segments of the society. Ohanyan's statements contradicts the ombudsman's recent annual report on the Defense Ministry, which clearly indicated lawlessness reigning in the national army.
The report specified that some 16 servicemen died due to their commanders' negligence in 2013. Eight of them died as a result of suicide, four due to illness, three as a result of murder, and one serviceman died due to violation of rules for handling weapons.
Nana Muradian, the mother of Valery Muradian who died in 2010, said Ohanyan lies openly and does not fulfill his promises.
"He said the order in military units has become stricter. He called for strengthening the control over army units vowing that there would be no further victims in the army. He also said those responsible for the death toll will be punished and no sick persons will be drafted into the army. But none of his words has come true so far," Muradian said.
Ohanyan has been criticized several times by President Serzh Sargsyan for abuses in procurement, but the situation still remains unchanged.
Furthermore, the Control Chamber's annual report indicated that the Defense Ministry wasted the state budget in 2013.
"The ministry concluded some purchase agreements with organizations that are not manufacturers or importers of goods amounting 2 billion 458 million drams ($5,918,913)," the report specified.
Moreover, another Armenian soldier, Nerses Karapetyan died of a gunshot wound to his head on May 10, 2014. Karapetyan's death left behind a trail of unsolved issues. Investigation into the death of the soldier still continues, his father, Gazar Karapetyan told local media.
To understand the relationship between the army and arbitrariness in Armenian society, one should analyze the structure of Armenian armed forces. Since fish rots from the head down, one should first understand who Armenian generals are. Generals of this country are mainly represented by wealthy businessmen, réntiers and owners of vast estates.
These recently propagated gentlemen have resorted to illegitimate ways to serve their clans' interests. Generals get management pay and take advantage of the army for personal interest during election and post-election suppressions. This layer of the army commanders hinder the development of country's Armed Forces.
Armenian today's army is unable to meet the elementary needs of the country and protect its military recruits. This situation requires a radical change for a long time.
Hundreds of young people who have been trained in modern military institutes in the world work mostly in headquarters and offices in Armenia. It is high time for them to serve in the Armenian army and bring order to put an end to this shameful situation.