Georgia emerges ready for NATO’s Membership Action Plan
05 June 2014 [13:44] - TODAY.AZ
The Czech Republic is confident that Georgia is ready to receive the Membership Action Plan (MAP) of NATO, Czech Foreign Minister Lubomir Zaoralek said on June 4.
He made the remarks at a joint press conference with Georgia's Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze in Tbilisi.
"The Czech Republic continues to support Georgia's accession to NATO. We hope that the alliance's Wales summit will recognize the progress achieved by Georgia. We believe that the country is ready to receive the MAP," Zaoralek said.
"On the other hand the member states are currently holding discussions about what should be announced at the summit. The NATO foreign ministers will meet in late June and presumably, will focus namely on this issue. It is difficult to predict how the events will develop," the Czech foreign minister added.
The NATO Parliamentary Assembly earlier called on all its member states to offer the MAP to Georgia at the Wales summit as a sign of recognition of its progress towards integration and its contribution to the international security.
The Membership Action Plan is a NATO program designed for providing consulting, assistance and practical support in accordance with the individual needs of countries wishing to join the alliance.
However, the participation in the MAP does not guarantee NATO alliance membership.