Defense minister urges intensifying Georgian-Azerbaijani-Turkish military cooperation
29 May 2014 [16:20] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani and Georgian defense ministers paid special attention to cooperation in the Turkey-Azerbaijan-Georgia format during the talks in Tbilisi, Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania said at a joint briefing with his Azerbaijani counterpart Zakir Hasanov in Tbilisi on May 29.
"This cooperation will strengthen our armed forces and ensure security in the region," he said.
He stressed that there is a successful example of cooperation among the three countries in ensuring the safety of pipelines.
"These relations may be intensified," Alasania said.
He also drew attention to the bilateral military cooperation.
Alasania stressed that Georgia and Azerbaijan have successful experience of such cooperation and it will be continued in the future.
Hasanov said that he is satisfied with the level of the Georgian-Azerbaijani cooperation.
He expressed the hope that it will be continued at a higher level.
"We hope to intensify this cooperation," he said.
Azerbaijan and Georgia are actively cooperating in the energy sector. In particular, the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and the South Caucasus gas pipeline (Baku-Tbilisi- Erzurum) are passing through the territory of Georgia. It is planned to expand the South Caucasus gas pipeline as part of ensuring export of Azerbaijani gas to Europe. This will require holding operations on the territory of Azerbaijan and Georgia. The Baku- Supsa oil pipeline connects two countries. Oil from the block of Azerbaijan's offshore oil and gas fields "Azeri- Chirag-Guneshli" is exported via this pipeline.