Georgia jointly with Azerbaijan, Turkey can greatly contribute in ensuring Europe’s energy
29 May 2014 [13:55] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia in partnership with Azerbaijan and Turkey can greatly contribute in ensuring Europe's energy security, Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania said at a recent conference on energy security in Germany.
"Georgia holds a geopolitical position that contributes to its joint contribution, together with Azerbaijan and Turkey, to Europe's energy security," the Georgian minister added.
During his speech Alasania discussed security issues in the region. He stressed the importance of ensuring stability and security in the region and developing the country's transit potential.
"We talked about Georgia's recent achievements, the rapid reform of state organizations, the judiciary, Georgia's readiness to sign an association agreement with the EU, which will give more opportunities to get closer to Europe," Alasania said.
The Southern Gas Corridor is a project that will allow Europe to diversify its sources of hydrocarbon supply and strengthen energy security and enable Azerbaijan to get a new market in Europe.
The final investment decision was made on the second phase of the Azerbaijani Shah Deniz offshore gas and condensate field development on December 17, 2013. Some 10 billion cubic meters of gas from the field will be supplied to the European market.
The Southern Gas Corridor project is planned to pass through Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey in 2019. Afterwards, it will stretch in Greece, Albania and Italy.