Sargsyan wants Turkish participation in "genocide" anniversary
28 May 2014 [09:55] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia's President Serzh Sargsyan has officially invited the future president of Turkey to visit his country on April 24, 2015, on the 100th anniversary of the "Armenian genocide", Armenia's ARKA agency reported on May 27.
Sargsyan announced this while speaking at the 4th meeting of the State Commission in charge of coordinating the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the "Armenian genocide" in Yerevan.
"Along with all this, we do not feel animosity towards the Turkish people. Moreover, we try to create conditions under which the Armenian and Turkish people will be able to communicate with each other to find the path to reconciliation," Sargsyan said.
Namely to this end, the Armenian side remains committed to the normalization of relations with Turkey and the opening of the Armenian-Turkish border without preconditions, although the Turkish side only makes statements on this issue, the president said.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out "genocide" against the Armenians living in Anatolia in 1915.