Zarif: Iran-P5+1 nuclear deal possible
19 May 2014 [09:27] - TODAY.AZ
Iran's Foreign Minister Mohammad Javad Zarif says a comprehensive nuclear deal between Iran and the six world powers is "possible" if the parties to the talks with the Islamic Republic do away with "illusions", PressTV reported.
Zarif made the remark in a post on his Twitter account on Sunday after returning home from Austria, where Iran and the five permanent members of the UN Security Council plus Germany held their latest round of nuclear talks.
Zarif described the Vienna discussions as "tough," saying the opportunity to settle the decade-long dispute should not be missed again.
"Opportunity shouldn't be missed again like in 2005," he tweeted.
Iran and the six countries have been discussing ways to iron out differences and start drafting a final deal that would end the West's dispute with Iran over the country's nuclear energy program.
Iran says there has been no tangible progress in writing the draft text of a comprehensive agreement over the country's nuclear energy program.
"There was no tangible progress in this round of the talks. We will have one or two more rounds of talks in June. Talks will continue," said Iranian Deputy Foreign Minister for Legal and International Affairs Seyyed Abbas Araqchi, who is a senior negotiator as well, on Friday at a news conference after the end of the talks.
Araqchi also said on Saturday that the next round of the talks "will be held from June 16 to June 20 in Vienna."
In November 2013, the two sides signed an interim nuclear deal in the Swiss city of Geneva that came into force on January 20.