Turkey and Israel have substantially overcome problems, Turkish FM says
09 May 2014 [10:45] - TODAY.AZ
Compensation talks between Turkey and Israel have reached "a certain level" and "problems have been substantially overcome," Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said, referring to negotiations between the two countries over the Mavi Marmara incident in which Israeli soldiers killed nine Turks in 2010 Hurriyet Daily News reported.
"Our colleagues are continuing the talks. I'd like to underline that we have seen positive developments," Davutoglu said on May 8, speaking during a press conference with Tanzanian Foreign Minister Bernard Membe.
Citing Turkey's preconditions for normalization of relations with Israel, he mentioned "lifting restrictions on the whole of Palestine, including Gaza," an apology for the 2010 Mavi Marmara incident, and compensation for the victims of the incident.
"The apology has been received, and the compensation talks have reached a certain level," Davutoglu said, declining to comment on the exact amount of money that the Israeli government will pay to the families.
The parties will announce the details of the agreement when the process is finalized, he added.
"We hope [the issue] will be solved as soon as possible within the principle framework that Turkey outlined," Davutoglu said.
Turkey and Israel launched compensation talks for the Mavi Marmara victims after Israeli Prime Minister Benyamin Netanyahu issued an official apology for the incident.