Opposition sees no economic role for Armenia in region
14 April 2014 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
The opposition party Armenian National Congress sees no economic role for Armenia in the region.
"Investments in Azerbaijan, as well as Turkey and Georgia surpass all investments in Armenia," member of the party, MP Aram Manukyan said at the economic forum organized by the four opposition parliament fractions.
He said that Azerbaijan's and Turkey's investment programs reach to $35-40 billion.
"The same situation is evident in all other spheres. Georgia and Azerbaijan receive five times more tourists than Armenia," he noted.
Four opposition parliament fractions Flourishing Armenia, Dashnaktsutyun, the Armenian National Congress and Heritage Party held the economic forum where the participants discussed economic problems reigning in the country.
The opposition fractions, as well as diasporas believe that the new government will not be able to make positive changes in the economy.
President Serzh Sargsyan appointed parliamentary speaker Ovik Abramyan as prime minister on April 13. Abramyan replaced former Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan who resigned on April 3.
The Armenian National Congress believes that only the power change can save the country from the economic crisis. The members of the congress said the economy cannot change for the better until there is a complete power change. "People's trust for investment will not revived till the changes are made," they said.
The congress voiced concern about government's indifference to the human resources noting that the government does not stimulate the economic demands among the population.
President of the Forum of Armenian Associations of Europe Ashot Grigoryan said potential investors do not have confidence in the investment climate of Armenia.
"An atmosphere of fear reigns in Armenia. Former Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan is the main culprit who should be put on trial," he stressed.
However, new Prime Minister Ovik Abramyan said that providing Armenians with a dignified life will be a priority of the new government, as a significant part of people today live in poverty. Now, if Abramyan can fulfill people's hopes, remains to be seen.