U.S. must not turn Armenians’ claims into tool of its internal policy
11 April 2014 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S. must not turn the Armenians' groundless claims into a tool of its domestic policy, Turkish Deputy Prime Minister Ali Babacan said on April 11.
He was commenting on the resolution recognizing the "Armenian genocide" passed by the Committee on Foreign Relations of the U.S. Senate, the Turkish newspaper Sabah reported on April 11.
Passing such a resolution by the U.S. Senate's committee without investigating the events that allegedly took place 99 years ago is wrong.
Babacan said that Ankara can prevent the actions, directed against the interests of Turkey.
Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu has recently said that the claims connected with the "Armenian genocide" will not affect the relations between Turkey and the U.S.
The Committee on Foreign Relations of the U.S. Senate has recently passed resolution S.Res.410 on the "Armenian genocide", calling on the Senate to approve it and have the position be expressed in U.S. foreign policy.
Armenia and the Armenian lobby claim that Turkey's predecessor - the Ottoman Empire allegedly carried out "genocide" against the Armenians living in Anadolu in 1915.
While strengthening the efforts to promote the so-called "genocide" in the world countries, Armenians have achieved its recognition by the parliaments of some countries.
It is expected that the Armenian lobby will strengthen its activity in the world countries' parliaments, particularly in the U.S. Congress in connection with the anniversary of the "genocide" in April.