OSCE PA winter session kicks off in Vienna
15 February 2014 [11:05] - TODAY.AZ
The 2014 Winter Meeting is being held at the Hofburg Congress Centre in Vienna on February 13-14, 2014, concluding with special debates on "The Current Situation in Ukraine" and "The Rise of Extremism, Radicalism and Xenophobia: Challenges for the OSCE Region".
The Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Speaker of the Parliament, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to OSCE Parliamentary Assembly (PA) Bahar Muradova attends the event.
The opening session of the Winter Meeting will be addressed by OSCE PA President Ranko Krivokapic and Barbara Prammer, President of the National Council of Austria. The session will also feature a special address by Abdul Raouf Ibrahimi, Speaker of the Lower House of the Parliament of Afghanistan.
Heads of OSCE Institutions will address relevant meetings of the General Committees.
In the First Committee, PA Members will hear reports from Ambassador Dominic Schroeder, Chair of the OSCE Security Committee; Ambassador Adam Kobieracki, Director of the OSCE CPC; Lt. Col. Detlef Hempel, FSC Co-ordinator for the Code of Conduct; and Col. Presenjit Chaudhuri, from the Swiss Armed Forces.
The summer session of the OSCE PA will be held in Baku from June 29-July 2, 2014.