Georgia EUROCONTROL member now
04 January 2014 [12:00] - TODAY.AZ
Georgia has officially become the 40th member of EUROCONTROL as from Jan.3.
This decision was made in Brussels where the 40th meeting of the permanent council of European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation (EUROCONTROL) was held, the Georgian Economy Ministry told Trend on Jan.3.
A festive reception was held during the meeting when the Director General of the organisation Frank Brenner and Georgian Deputy Economy Minister Natia Mikeladze made statements.
Brenner congratulated Georgia for accession to EUROCONTROL and stated that the country has done much to integrate its navigation system into the European system thereby improving flight safety in Georgia.
Mikeladze stressed that membership in EUROCONTROL is very important for Georgia.
The organisation's experts systematically hold s re-training of specialists from the Georgian civil aviation to improve their skills, according to Mikeladze.
Additionally, the deputy minister said that Georgia's relevant legislation will also be brought closer to EUROCONTROL standards.
"According to our estimates, Georgia's accession to EUROCONTROL is an important event in the context of the country's future integration in Europe," Mikeladze said.
Relevant documents were signed on Dec.5 2012, in Brussels for Georgia's accession to EUROCONTROL and on April 4, 2013 the Georgian parliament ratified the international convention and relevant documents.