'Saakashvili, Ivanishvili to cooperate on NATO integration '
12 October 2012 [20:08] - TODAY.AZ
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili plans to work closely with the future Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili on NATO integration, Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia Giorgi Bokeria said at a briefing.
Bokeria made this statement during a short briefing at the State Chancellery of Georgia, after he met with Bidzina Ivanishvili.
"The President of Georgia and the future Prime had a telephone conversation with NATO Secretary General today, and these issues were the subject of my talks with Ivanishvili," Bokeria said.
He reiterated that there are "fundamental differences that will not go away," between the team of Saakashvili and political force of Ivanishvili, but cooperation on NATO integration "will be close and deep."
As a result of the full preliminary data of the Central Election Commission of Georgia, a coalition of Georgian Dream will receive 83 deputy mandates in the parliament, and the United National Movement - 67.
Party-list will include 44 MPs from the Georgian Dream, 33 - from the United National Movement.
Georgian Dream gets 39 seats, and UNM - 34 by single-party districts.