Next refutation of myth that Karabakh and Zangezur were parts of Armenia in 1918-1920
29 March 2009 [10:16] - TODAY.AZ
A note in New York Times 90 years ago.
Despite the numerous attempts of Armenians to falsify history and mislead the world community in the issue of belonging of Karabakh, Zangezur and Nakhchivan in period of existence of independent states in the South Caucasus before its sovietization, there appeared another historical proof of the belonging of these oblasts to the Azerbaijan People's Republic in 1918-1920 and recognition of the said fact by the world community.
On August 4 of 1920 New York Times published the refutation of the unchecked information about invasion of Armenia by Bolsheviks from the side of the Sovietized provinces of Karabakh and Zangezur by US Near East Relief, headquartered at Madison Avenue 1. This very statement eliminates all speculations about the annexion of these oblasts to Armenia in 1918-1920.
In fact, how can Armenia be invaded from the territories of sovietized Karabakh and Zangezur and at the same time these two provinces be considered a part of Armenia? As the invasion of Armenia started from the territory of Soviet Azerbaijan, it means that Karabakh and Zangezur were considered foreign to Armenia.
The final point in the issue of recognition of Karabakh and Zangezur as part of Azerbaijan was put by the next phrase from the press release of the US humanitarian organization: "These two provinces are mostly settled by ethnic Armenians, but it has never been regulated by the government of Armenia.
They are a mountain area rich in minerals, hold, copper, iron, zinc in the whole Middle East. They have no contacts with Armenia because of lack of communication". (New York Times, August 4, 1920).