Date of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Armenian Foreign Ministers’ meeting in New York made public - UPDATED
22 September 2008 [08:45] - TODAY.AZ
Foreign Minister of Turkey Ali Babacan will have important meetings on Turkey’s relations with Armenia within the framework of the 63rd session of the UN General Assembly, APA reports quoting CNN Turk.
Turkey hopes for a dialog with Armenia, Turkish Foreign Minister said.
"A new era of Armenian-Turkish relations has come. However, we still have unsettled problems such as the 1915 events and Karabakh. We don’t have diplomatic relations either," Ali Babacan said, NTV-turk reports.
"We discussed the Armenian-Azerbaijani relations during a meeting with RA Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian and we have an impression that Armenia has a firm intention to resolve the Nagorno Karabakh conflict," he said.
Earlier, Turkish President Abdullah Gul announced his intention to mediate tensions between the Armenian and Azerbaijani Presidents. "The OSCE Minsk Group failed to produce effect during 17 years of its mediation. Turkey-Armenia and Azerbaijan-Armenia issues are not only bilateral but also territorial. The situation in the region has changed. Resolution of conflicts will lead to political and economic stability," he said.
The date of the meeting of Turkish, Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers has also been publicized. Ali Babacan will first have one-on-one, then joint meetings with Azerbaijani and Armenian Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandian in New York on September 25-26. Foreign Ministers of the three countries will also have discussions on Nagorno Karabakh problem.
Turkish Foreign Ministry said no decision or joint statements were expected to be made at the meeting. Some sources reported a few days ago that the three sides would try to reach initial understanding on the settlement of Nagorno Karabakh problem.
Ali Babacan will not reportedly meet with the representatives of Armenian Diaspora in America. Officials attribute it to Turkey’s intention to have relations with Armenia basing on the interstate dialogue.