(i) Latest missile technology and manufacturing
These are and may also be included and operationalized in armed forces of Pakistan, standard heavy machine gun, Automatic grenade launcher, Rocket grenade launcher, Anti-tank rocket launcher, Command-detonated anti-personnel mine, Modernized and Upgraded version of Al Khalid & Al Zarrar, Multirole armoured personnel carrier and infantry fighting vehicle, Light tactical vehicle, Tank destroyers 550, KRL Fatah-1, 300mm MLR, the system can launch CALT built rocket having maximum range of 120 km locally produced by SUPARCO, 155mm truck mounted howitzer, Anti-tank guided missiles, NESCOM Barq, HQ-9P variant, Man-portable air-defense systems, Air defence anti-aircraft gun systems (Type 85), IBIS-150 Air surveillance radar, JY-27A 3-D long-range air surveillance & guidance radar, YLC-18A, Long-range, ground-based L-band 3D AESA low-level gap filler air search radar, Unmanned aerial vehicles, NESCOM Burraq, GIDS Shahpar, GIDS Uqab, JF-17 Thunder bloc III, airborne early warning and control (AEW&C) systems aircraft etc,” Khan said.
Furthermore, the political analyst also discussed prospects of Azerbaijan-Pakistan military cooperation and its mutual benefits in future defense strategies of bothe countries.
“Pakistan and Azerbaijan are strategic allies and share common historic, cultural and religious values. The relationship between the two countries has covered economic, defence, political and diplomatic cooperation since Azerbaijan’s independence.
Given the recent meeting of the Defense Chiefs, I can say that Pakistan is ready to help Azerbaijan in terms of training, joint manufacturing, JF-17 Thunder Bloc-III fighter jet, missile technology, unmanned vehicles, tank manufacturing, joint exercises, radar, laser technologies etc. According to reliable defense sources, military cooperation between Pakistan and Azerbaijan has been further strengthened and diversified.
It is suggested that a joint cooperation in the production of armed Bayraktar TB2 drones, 5th generation fighter jet, joint production of cutting-edge military equipment, developing and manufacturing cutting-edge aerial devices should be initiated as soon as possible which would be mutually beneficial for all the countries in the days to come.
Doctor Mehmood ul Hassan Khan also stressed some important reasons making Azerbaijan and Pakistan so brotherly, as well as pointed support of his country to Azerbaijan during the Patriotic War.
“Pakistan has special historic, cultural, social, political and diplomatic relationships with Azerbaijan which may not be confined only to bilateral diplomatic domain. For centuries, the people of both countries have been visiting, interacting and carrying caravans of human values, ethnic diversity, education, commerce and above all mutual respect and trust. Moreover, because of its love, respect and compassion the government has not yet recognized Armenia because of its fascist history, present aggression and past illegal occupation of Karabakh and other regions of Azerbaijan.
During the glorious Patriotic War of Azerbaijan, the government of Pakistan, armed forces, media, intellectuals and common people showed unwavering support to government and people of Azerbaijan. We remained supportive to armed forces of Azerbaijan in its peaceful persuasions against Armenia. The statements of the chairman of Pakistan Senate, armed forces and government all showed love and respect for the just cause of Azerbaijan. Because we both share spirits of resilience, courage, bravery and of course military preparedness for good cause which would be further strengthened in terms of countering Armenia and India military cooperation in South Caucasus region.
Pakistani professor added that the cooperation between the two brotherly countries will not suffice in the field of military but in many spheres.
“I strongly believe that there are vast opportunities in the diverse field of economy, investment, joint ventures, special economic free zones, CPEC, oil & gas energy cooperation, agriculture cooperation (duties on rice has been removed by Azerbaijan government and therefore exports of rice from Pakistan is constantly on the rise), infrastructure development especially in the newly liberated areas of Karabakh, dairy cooperation, hybrid seeds, climate change cooperation, energy generation, health, education, tourism, banking and finance especially Islamic banking, formation of sustainable supply chains, Software, ICT, fertilizer, textile, pharmaceutical, sugar and surgical plants, SMEs, micro-financing, women empowerment and entrepreneurship, insurance companies and last but not least, science & technology between two brotherly countries,” the expert concluded.
Dr Mehmood ul Hassan Khan is the Executive Director of the Center of South Asia & International Studies (CSAIS) Islamabad