01 December 2021 [12:39] - TODAY.AZ
A farewell ceremony for the servicemen, who were killed in a military helicopter crash in Khizi region on November 30, is being held in Baku.
"Each of those killed in the helicopter crash, having become the martyr, glorified our homeland,"  State Border Service head Colonel General Elchin Guliyev said.
"I express condolences to the relatives of the martyrs on behalf of the entire staff of the State Border Service. The noble deeds of the martyrs will be passed on to the future generations," he added.
A helicopter of the Azerbaijani State Border Service departed from the Sangachal airfield to participate in exercise and crashed while landing at the Garaheybat training center, as a result of which 14 were killed and two wounded.
Earlier, the Prosecutor-General's Office reported that all possible versions of the crash are thoroughly checked.
An inspection of the scene was carried out with the participation of management of the Prosecutor General’s Office and the State Border Service, as well as forensic, technical, fire and medical experts. At the same time, the deciphering of the black box with the involvement of the specialists from the Defence Ministry is currently underway.
A criminal case has been initiated into the crash.