Residents of Barda fully confident in Azerbaijani army - Executive authority
29 October 2020 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian Armed Forces deliberately targeted the Azerbaijani city of Barda for the artillery attack, Head of the Barda District Executive Administration Vidadi Isayev said, Trend reports on October 29.
“Due to Barda’s being a developed trading city, residents of the surrounding territories often go there to trade. Not only its residents, but also residents of Ganja, Aghdam and other nearby cities and settlements suffered from the attack,” he noted.
Isayev also said that the attack hasn’t frightened residents of the city.
"In Barda, life continues as usual. For example, yesterday 1,100 tons of cotton were harvested. This means that the residents are going about their business. They are already accustomed to Armenian provocations, since such provocations are often committed by Armenians. Residents of Barda are completely confident in the Azerbaijani army and that soon we’ll win," added Isayev.
As earlier reported, on October 28 Armenian Armed Forces launched missile attack on central part of Barda city, as a result of which over 20 civilians were killed, and more than 70 were injured.