Mehriban Aliyeva congratulates nation on liberation of new villages, Zangilan city
20 October 2020 [17:17] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva has congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the liberation of some of the Armenian-occupied territories.
“I congratulate our people on the occasion of the liberation of a whole number of villages in Fizuli, Jabrayil, Khojavend, Zangilan districts and the city of Zangilan from the occupation! Long live the people of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani Army. May Almighty Lord bless our people, our Motherland and President! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!” Aliyev said in her official Instagram page on October 20.
Today, President Ilham Aliyev announced the liberation of Zangilan city and 24 villages in Zangilian, Jabrayil, Fuzuli and Khojavand districts.
The liberated villages are Dordchinar, Kurdler, Yukhari Abdurrahmanli, Garghabazar, Ashagi Veysalli, Yukhari Aybasanli (in Fuzuli), Sarafsha, Hasangaydi, Imambaghi, Dash Veysalli, Aghtapa, Yarahmadli (in Jabrayil), Aghjakand, Mulkudara, Dashbashi, Gunashli, Vang (in Khojavand), Havali, Zarnali, Mammadbayli, Hakari, Sharifan, Mughanli (Zangilan).
The Azerbaijani Army earlier liberated Fuzuli city, Hadrut town, a number of strategic heights and dozens of villages in counter-attack operations provoked by Armenia’s attack on Azerbaijani positions and civilians on September 27.