10 July 2020 [12:44] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s Cabinet of Ministers has increased the number of cities and regions where unemployed people will receive AZN 190 ($111.7) due to COVID-19.
According to the relevant decree, in connection with introduction of special quarantine regime in 6 more regions, including 3 cities, individuals registered as unemployed will be given one-time allowance in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran, Absheron, Sheki, Mingachevir, Jalilabad, Masalli, Goranboy, Goygol, Barda, Samukh, Siyazan and Khachmaz regions where the quarantine regime has been introduced, the Cabinet of Ministers' press service reported on July 8.
The payments will be given after repeated inspection in accordance with existing rules.
Lump-sum payments in the amount of AZN 190 have been given to citizens in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran, as well as Absheron, Yevlakh, Jalilabad and Masalli regions so far after relevant inspection to verify they were unemployed.
Labor and Social Protection Minister Sahil Babayev annonced earlier that a lump sum payment in the amount of AZN 190 ($111.7) will be payed to 287,000 unemployed people in 16 cities and regions of Azerbaijan. These payments are for the unemployed and informally employed people who lost their income during the special quarantine regime.
Some AZN 55 million ($32.3M) have been allocated for this purpose.
The new lockdown will be imposed on July 5-20 in capital Baku, as well as in Jalilabad, Ganja, Lankaran, Masalli, Sumgayit, Yevlakh cities and Absheron district, and Goranboy, Goygol, Mingachevir, Barda, Khachmaz, Samukh, Siyazan and Sheki regions.