State official - Azerbaijan doesn't need calls by OSCE Minsk group co-chairs to Azeri people
20 April 2005 [16:47] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan unilaterally accepts the calls on compromises by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chars to the Azerbaijani and Armenian peoples.
Novruz Mammadov, the head of the International Relationships Department of the President's Apparat, said that such statements contradict the mission and authorities of the mediators in the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno- Karabakh, Trend reports.
He gave strict reply to last statement by the co-chairs. "We do not act on the base of statements by co-chairs, as they are only mediator in the conflict resolution process and should fulfill their task. We don't need statements addressed to both nations," he underlined.
According to Mammadov, the co-chairs were to appeal such the leadership and people of Armenia with such calls. In reply to question on possible compromises by the Azerbaijani people for its leadership in this context Mammadov assured that Azerbaijan rules out any principle compromises. "We hold firm ground - territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be ensured, the occupied districts must be liberated, the refugees must be repatriated. Azerbaijan will take any resolution upon thorough analysis if some compromises are taken in this respect," he underlined.
Touching upon the process of resolution Mammadov said that the talks were in favor of Azerbaijan. "Thus, Azerbaijan demonstrates diplomatic advantage, while Armenia cannot go ahead the political atavism. Armenia reached the deadlock. They are in no condition to independently take any resolution. The situation will not be normalized for them irrespective of continuation of talks.
Avoiding commenting on individual meetings of the Foreign Ministers with the OSCE co-chairs Mammadov said that initially it was not planned to changes the format of the talks and if it occurred, it mirrors the spirits of the Armenian side.
Mammadov also touched upon the fate of a report of the mission to reveal the facts of the OSCE on settlement of Armenians in the occupied zone. The theme was open for discussions at UN and the mission is expected to pay visits to the region.