Turkic Council says January 20 not only "Day of Mourning" but also "Day of Honor" for Azerbaijanis
20 January 2020 [13:09] - TODAY.AZ
January 20, 1990, which is referred in history as "Bloody (Black) January", is not only a "Day of Mourning" for Azerbaijani people, but also a milestone for being a "Day of Honor" that sparked their courage and determination to move Azerbaijan rapidly towards independence, Trend reports citing a message from Baghdad Amreyev, Secretary General of the Turkic Council.
“On the 30th anniversary of this brutal event – we join our Azerbaijani brothers to mourn and commemorate with deepest gratitude the victims who were subjected to persecution and martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the independence of their motherland,” reads the message.
Today, Azerbaijan commemorates the 30th anniversary of the January 20 tragedy.
The result was an unprecedented tragedy for Azerbaijan. Valiant sons and daughters of Azerbaijan put the country’s freedom, honor and dignity above everything else, sacrificed their lives and became martyrs.
The January 20 tragedy brought huge losses and death of innocent people. But it also demonstrated the spirit and pride of Azerbaijani nation, which couldn't stand the betrayal of the criminal empire led by Mikhail Gorbachov.
Despite that many years have passed since those bloody days, Azerbaijanis remember the dreadful night that took many innocent lives and mark the anniversary of the January 20 tragedy every year.