George Kent: U.S. to further help resolve Karabakh conflict peacefully
03 May 2019 [11:42] - TODAY.AZ
The U.S. will continue to help resolve the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully, US Deputy Assistant Secretary of Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs George Kent told reporters in Baku on May 2.
“The U.S. takes its responsibility as one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group very seriously,” he said. “We are very pleased that foreign ministers and leaders had a series of meetings since September. And the most recent meeting was held at the ministerial level in Moscow last month. There were some welcoming confidence building measures. Confidence building measures are very important. We look forward to the opportunity when the schedule works out as one of the co-chairs to host a meeting in Washington. I do not think we have set yet precisely where the next meeting will be. We want to support the process leading to the peaceful solution of the conflict.”