Minister thanks Uzbekistan for supporting Azerbaijan's position on Karabakh conflict
05 February 2019 [17:38] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev thanked Uzbekistan for supporting Azerbaijan’s position in resolving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Trend reports referring to on Feb. 5.
"Not only economic relations are developing between our countries,” Mustafayev said at a meeting with business circles of the two countries in Tashkent. “The political relations are most important. We are always grateful to the fraternal people of Uzbekistan for supporting Azerbaijan’s position in resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Such a fair position is consistent with the spirit of friendly, fraternal relations between our countries and peoples.”
The minister stressed that high level political relations, based on the centuries-old friendship of the peoples, was established between the countries.