MP: Azerbaijan carrying out important reforms to develop agriculture
12 October 2018 [11:41] - TODAY.AZ
Today there are all conditions for the development of agriculture in Azerbaijan, MP Tahir Rzayev told Trend on Oct. 11.
Rzayev was commenting on the speech of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of social and economic development in the first nine months of 2018 and further tasks.
“In this direction, important reforms are being carried out,” he said. “The development of agriculture also gives impetus to the development of other sectors.”
"The areas associated with agriculture are developing,” Rzayev said. “New processing enterprises are opening, which leads to the employment and the creation of new jobs."
“President Aliyev pays special attention to the development of agriculture,” he said.
"Regular visits of the president to the regions, his participation in the opening of processing enterprises, holding meetings on the development of cotton and other agricultural sectors in the regions contribute to the development of agriculture," he said.
Rzayev also said that modern equipment was purchased for the development of agriculture.
“All this deserves positive assessment and is the result of the attention of the president to the improvement of the well-being of people,” he said.