Date of Azerbaijani Constitutional Court’s plenum on election results announced [UPDATE]
16 April 2018 [13:14] - TODAY.AZ
The plenum of the Constitutional Court on the approval of the protocol of the Central Election Commission (CEC) on the results of the April 11 presidential election in Azerbaijan and the results of the election is scheduled for April 17.
The protocols were signed at a CEC meeting on April 15.
Azerbaijan held a presidential election on April 11. The incumbent head of state, Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Ilham Aliyev has garnered 86.02 percent of votes in the election, according to the final results.
Self-nominee Zahid Oruj has garnered 3.12 percent of votes, Chairman of Azerbaijan Democratic Party Sardar Jalaloglu - 3.03 percent, Chairman of the Popular Front Party of Whole Azerbaijan Gudrat Hasanguliyev - 3.02 percent, Chairman of Modern Musavat Party Hafiz Hajiyev - 1.52 percent, Chairman of Azerbaijan Social Democratic Party Araz Alizada - 1.38 percent, Chairman of National Revival Movement Party Faraj Guliyev - 1.17 percent, Razi Nurullayev, nominated by Frontists Initiative Group - 0.74 percent.
In total, 3,962,123 voters cast ballot in the election.
Web cameras were installed in 1,000 polling stations in 119 electoral districts. During the day, the voting process could be observed online from the website of the Central Election Commission (CEC).