05 December 2017 [17:26] - TODAY.AZ
The ruling regime of Yerevan uses the Karabakh conflict as a factor of domestic rather than foreign policy, and is a cover for the leadership against the internal audience amidst a lot of unresolved problems in the country. President Sargsyan’s visit to the occupied Karabakh is part of this very policy.
Famous Polish expert, publicist, PhD in political science Jakub Korejba made the remark in his interview with while commenting on the visit of the Armenian President to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Last weekend, Armenian media reported that Sargsyan met with the command of military units of the Armenian Armed Forces stationed in the occupied Karabakh.
The ruling regime in Armenia often behaves in similar ways when things go wrong in Armenia. The state debt of Armenia is growing every month, but the socio-economic situation in the country is not improving. This suggests that the government is still actively involved in corruption and misappropriation of funds which should have been spent on the well-being of the Armenian population. Consequently, the state of the country’s economy remains poor. This leads to high unemployment and poverty rates as well as outflow of population in large numbers.
Obviously, all this bothers the Armenian population, which is long unsatisfied with the authorities. Therefore, from time to time, the Armenian government reminds the population of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with Azerbaijan, thus trying to reduce the level of displeasure among the Armenian population and divert people’s attention from domestic problems.
“Since the power in Yerevan is detached from the society and does not have a democratic legitimation, creation of an image of the enemy and “defense” of the state are the only way for Sargsyan to unite people around himself and stay in power,” said Korejba.
Therefore, noted the expert, the ruling clique of impostors, deprived of the formal right to remain in power, needs the management of this conflict.
“Therefore, Sargsyan will continue to warm up the conflict and provoke clashes, since without this war he and the rest of the mafia will become useless, as people will begin to pay attention to the effectiveness of power, that is, to its complete absence,” Korejba said.
He added that for now, Armenia needs a leader, not the manager Sargsyan, who brilliantly solves problems created by himself, while robbing the whole country.