Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan is extremely interested in early settlement of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict [UPDATE]
19 November 2017 [19:47] - TODAY.AZ
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received a delegation led by Russian Minister of Foreign Affairs Sergey Lavrov.
Welcoming the guests, President Ilham Aliyev said that Lavrov’s visit is a good opportunity to discuss issues related to the further development of the bilateral relations.
"We are very satisfied with the interstate relations between our countries. These relations cover almost all spheres and have very good dynamism. Regular meetings are held at the level of heads of state. Several meetings have been held this year. Also foreign ministers, heads of other relevant structures meet regularly. All this shows that the relationship is at a high level.
We have long characterized them as relations between strategic partners, and I am confident that in the future we will increase the potential for cooperation," President Aliyev said.
The President also highlighted good results in the trade and economic sphere.
"This year, we have an increase in turnover and in mutual investment. New opportunities are opening up in the transport sector. We are actively working in this direction, in the energy sector. Of course, the traditional sphere of cooperation is humanitarian cooperation. I think that our relations can serve as an example for all neighbors and all partners," he said.
"Surely, today we will also talk about issues related to settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Azerbaijan is extremely interested in an early settlement of this conflict," President Aliyev said, voicing belief that the visit will be an important
moment in strengthening the relations.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov thanked President Aliyev for the invitation.
"I fully share your assessment of our political dialogue. You have recently , on Nov.1, met once again with the President of the Russian Federation in Tehran. He extends you the warmest greetings, and with pleasure remembers your meetings. We are committed to realizing agreements reached between Vladimir Vladimirovich and you. I also would like to note with satisfaction that the trade turnover, according to our statistics, in the first 9 months of 2017 increased at least by more than 60 percent. This is a very serious step for preventing the decline trend in the trade turnover recorded two years ago, and as you have said, for boosting temps in increasing the investments. I should note the successful holding of an interregional forum this year in Stavropol. A meeting of the interparliamentary commission was held in Baku. My colleague and I exchanged visits on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations. An exhibition of archival documents was held in Moscow. Tomorrow we will hold an additional event dedicated to this date. I would like to thank the Diplomatic Academy of Azerbaijan for the invitation to make a speech, which I will do with pleasure tomorrow," Lavrov said.
The foreign minister further added that a lot of connections tie Russia and Azerbaijan.
" One good example: most recently in Moscow, the 100th anniversary of Kerim Kerimov, one of the founders of our space program, the chairman of the USSR State Commission for Manned Flight, was celebrated. I believe that such periods of our history should continue to unite us and set the bar for new bilateral relationship," he said.
"Surely, with my colleague, we will talk about our interaction in international organizations. This activity develops progressively. We, as a member of the trio of co-chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group, are interested in helping in every possible way to seek solutions and ensure the movement towards the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Here we absolutely agree with you that active efforts should be made in this direction. Thank you again for this reception." he concluded.