Strengthening relations with Azerbaijan important direction of Turkmenistan's foreign policy: ambassador
17 November 2017 [13:10] - TODAY.AZ
An important direction of the policy of international cooperation of Turkmenistan is the consistent strengthening of relations with Azerbaijan.
This was stated by the Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Azerbaijan Mekan Ishangulyev at an event dedicated to the Independence Day of Turkmenistan.
"The common history and centuries-old ties of the brotherhood connect Turkmenistan with Azerbaijan. In the modern era, Turkmen-Azerbaijani relations are experiencing a new stage, filled with new content. This is observed in politics, in economy and in the cultural and humanitarian spheres," ambassador said.
He added that trade and economic ties between the two countries are developing dynamically.
"Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan, have a huge potential, implement major projects in various fields, including fuel, energy, transport and transit, which have regional and international significance," Ishangulyev said.
The ambassador noted that Turkmenistan and Azerbaijan conduct an open and interested dialogue.
"On all issues of bilateral relations, our countries find constructive solutions. And of course, the guarantee of their successful development is the activity of the presidents of the countries," he said.
Speaking at the event, the Minister of Youth and Sport of Azerbaijan Azad Rahimov, in his turn, congratulated the Turkmen people on behalf of the Azerbaijani government on this holiday.