Azerbaijan, Turkey, Georgia call for joint actions to confront threats against security
17 October 2017 [14:14] - TODAY.AZ
A meeting with the participation of Azerbaijan's Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the Chief of the General Staff of the Turkish Republic, General of the Army Hulusi Akar and the Chief of the General Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia was held in Tbilisi on October 17.
The military-political situation in the region, regional security issues were discussed in detail and the exchange of views on the prospects for tripartite military cooperation was held, the defense ministry reported.
Noting the negative impact of international terrorism and aggressive separatism on peace, stability and development in the region, the sides stressed the importance of joint actions to confront threats directed against the security of states.
The heads of the Armed Forces considered the prospects for military cooperation, the holding of tripartite military exercises and a number of other areas of joint activity.
The meeting ended with signing of a joint protocol.