Azerbaijan’s first lady meets French secretary of state [PHOTO]
12 January 2017 [10:17] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan’s first lady, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva has met with a delegation led by Jean-Marie Le Guen, French secretary of state for development and Francophonie attached to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Development of France.
Mehriban Aliyeva expressed confidence that the delegation’s visit to Azerbaijan will contribute to strengthening of the Azerbaijani-French ties.
The first lady praised bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and France.
Mehriban Aliyeva said good cooperation was established in the information technologies, space and other areas, adding French companies successfully operate in Azerbaijan. The president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation also emphasized relations in humanitarian area.
Mehriban Aliyeva described operation of the Baku French Lycée and the Azerbaijani-French University as one of the greatest achievements in educational area, saying the University carries out admission for four specialties, and a fifth specialty will be taught at the University.
Touching upon the 12 sister city agreements signed between cities and districts of Azerbaijan and France over the last years, Mehriban Aliyeva said this will serve to developing relations in political, economic and humanitarian areas.
The first lady praised inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries. Mehriban Aliyeva, who also heads the Azerbaijani-French friendship group, expressed confidence on the possibility of establishment of further close cooperation in this area.
Mehriban Aliyeva spoke about the activity of the Association of Friends of Azerbaijan in France, adding that the Association made a significant contribution to bilateral cooperation.
Jean-Marie Le Guen, for his part, hailed the activity of the president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, adding this activity is the contribution to friendship and cooperation with France.
The French secretary of state stressed the special role of the first lady in operation of the Azerbaijani-French University in Baku.