Israeli expert: Serzh Sargsyan fails to look tolerant
21 August 2014 [08:50] - TODAY.AZ
“Statement of President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan on the results of the meeting of the heads of state in Sochi testifies that the incumbent leader of Armenia, first of all, thinks of keeping and consolidating its own power and in the interests of his own clan rather than his country, which is in a difficult geopolitical deadlock. It is clear that Sargsyan`s hypocrisy has no limits.
Sargsyan wants to look constructive and tolerant but he virtually fails to do this,” Israel international relations expert Arye Gut told AzerTAc, commenting on the Sargsyan`s statement voiced after the Sochi meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev with mediation of President of Russia Vladimir Putin.
Serzh Sargsyan distorted some aspects of the talks upon return to Armenia. According to Arye Gut, Armenia suffered a geopolitical fiasco. According to him, Armenia was left out of major geopolitical and geoeconomic projects related to the oil and gas resources of the Caspian.
People flee the country because of the difficult social and economic situation. Occupation of the Azerbaijani lands and historical claims of Armenia against Turkey led to the financial collapse and isolation of the country.
The status quo in the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh is beneficial for the Karabakh clan. The political elite of Armenia use the conflict in its own interests. Destructive and aggressive position of Armenia on the conflict resolution makes Azerbaijan resort to other means. The fact that the Azerbaijani diplomacy is still engaged in peace talks testifies that hopes are still alive although they are slim, the Israeli analyst said.
Arye Gut noted that the Armenian President`s aggressive rhetoric does not impress Azerbaijan at all as the country has changed a lot since early 90s of the last century. Today Azerbaijan is a completely different nation with strong geopolitical and military potential in the region. There is the huge difference in economic and military development between the two countries. President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev as a true diplomat and statesman said that negotiated solution to the conflict based on international law and justice would be found.
However, Serzh Sargsyan continues to think as a terrorist. Upon return from the trilateral meeting in Sochi, the President of Armenia stated he is ready to “turn any Azerbaijani city into Agdam.” The expert said that the Armenian president is proud of killing 613 Azerbaijani civilians in the town of Khojaly.
Arye Gut noted that official Yerevan seeks to conceal true figures on casualties on the frontline as it can stir up protests in Armenia. Gut touches upon inhumanity of Armenian troops.
According to the Israeli expert, the ruling clan of Sargsyan is unable to solve the humanitarian issues including those related to hostages and dead bodies of soldiers.