Azerbaijan and Georgia develop defense cooperation - UPDATE
18 August 2014 [16:10] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania who is on a visit to Azerbaijan on August 18, says a statement from the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
Official ceremony of meeting of the Georgian delegation headed by the Minister of Defence took place in front of the separate headquarters of combined arms of Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR).
On the square decorated with the national flags of the two countries, a Color Guard was lined up in honor of the Minister of Defense of Georgia. The national anthems of Azerbaijan and Georgia were performed.
Hasanov welcomed the guests and said that the cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in the defense sector was developing intensively and had a strategic importance.
In his turn, the Georgian Defense Minister expressed his satisfaction with his first visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and thanked the Azerbaijani side for hospitality.
Then the defense ministers of Azerbaijan and Georgia discussed the military-political situation in the region and other issues of mutual interest.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Zakir Hasanov and Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania are in Nakhchivan.
Azerbaijani and Georgian defense ministers arrived in Nakhchivan to attend a meeting of the defense ministers of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey Aug. 18, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said Aug. 18.
Turkish Defense Minister Ismet Yilmaz is expected to arrive in Nakhchivan Aug.18 afternoon, according to the report.
The program of the ministers' visit includes holding a trilateral meeting, a meeting with the Chairman of the Supreme Majlis of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR) Vasif Talibov, observing the military units, and a cultural program, the report said.