Azerbaijan’s occupied territories should be liberated, British MP says
06 August 2014 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
The occupied territories of Azerbaijan should be liberated and the return of almost one million IDPs to their homeland should be ensured, UK Member of Parliament from the Labor Party, Gerry Sutcliffe said.
Commenting on the situation surrounding the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he stressed that as a result of the latest developments, 13 servicemen of Azerbaijani armed forces have been killed and two civilians (Azerbaijanis) were illegally detained, The European Azerbaijan Society told Trend.
"During my visit to Azerbaijan, I visited the places where the IDPs have been settled and got acquainted with their living conditions. Although the Azerbaijani government strives to provide the best living conditions for IDPs, their greatest desire is to return home," the MP said.
He underscored that Armenia should assess its actions and stop violating international law.
Armenian armed forces launched a diversion on the night of July 31-August 1, when reconnaissance and sabotage groups tried to cross the contact line through the territories of Aghdam and Terter regions.
Armenia's reconnaissance and sabotage group attacked the positions of Azerbaijani armed forces in the direction of Azerbaijan's Aghdam and Agdere regions on the night of August 1-2. Azerbaijan managed to locate the group and the sabotage attempt was prevented.
During the last four days, Azerbaijani positions have been constantly under attack, and 13 servicemen have been killed, several more were wounded. Armenian side suffered more losses while trying to hide this fact from the public.