No Azerbaijani citizens among victims of Moscow metro accident
15 July 2014 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
There are no Azerbaijani citizens among the victims and injured in the metro accident in the Russian capital of Moscow, according to preliminary data, the Executive Director of the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress Ilgar Hajiyev told Trend on July 15.
"We have not received any information saying that there are Azerbaijanis among the victims," Hajiyev said.
As the Foreign Ministry's Spokesman Elman Abdullayev told Trend, the ministry instructed the Russian Embassy to find out whether there are Azerbaijani citizens among the victims in the accident.
The death toll in the metro accident has risen to 15, the Head of the City Commission for Emergency Situations, Moscow Deputy Mayor Pyotr Biryukov told reporters, according to RIA Novosti.
Reportedly about 150 people were injured as a result of the accident.
Three cars of a train running between the stations "Park of Victory" and "Slavic Boulevard" derailed on July 15 in the morning rush hour.
The reasons for the accident are still unclear, while the rescuers speak about power surges, the Moscow Metro claims smoke formation was the reason.