Ali Hasanov: Ilham Aliyev’s PACE speech proves futility of attempts to influence Azerbaijani policy
27 June 2014 [14:45] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's recent speech at the PACE session in Strasbourg proved once again that attempts to influence and manage Azerbaijan's domestic and foreign policy are ineffective and futile, Head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration's Public and Political Issues Department, Ali Hasanov said.
Hasanov noted that this is an example for the Azerbaijani youth.
While speaking at the session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) in Strasbourg, President Ilham Aliyev stressed the main priorities set by Azerbaijan during its chairmanship in the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe and spoke about the reforms implemented in the country. Most of the president's speech was devoted to Armenia's aggressive policy and double standards applied by international organizations.
"Azerbaijani president, thanks to his ability to think globally, iron will and logic, independent and analytical thinking, adherence to principles and determination, once again demonstrated that the country is able to adequately respond to any pressure and threat attempts," Hasanov said, speaking at the at the 4th selective and reporting conference of the "Ireli" public union on June 27.
"Azerbaijani youth should closely unite around their president, demonstrate national initiative, examples of patriotism, to resist and to give an adequate response to foreign powers and their local vassals, whose actions are directed against the national statehood," Hasanov stressed.