3rd US - Azerbaijan Convention to start in Washington
29 April 2014 [16:30] - TODAY.AZ
Washington, D.C. will host US-Azerbaijan Convention entitled Vision for Future. The Convention is an annual meeting in celebration of decades of strengthening relations and deepening strategic partnership between the US and Azerbaijan. The Convention is a prominent assembly of government officials, legislators, and leading academics and experts, and it features discussions and deliberations highlighting shared strategic interests of the United States and Azerbaijan, including energy security, and peace, stability and regional cooperation in the South Caucasus and the Caspian Basin.
This year's agenda includes sessions as "Azerbaijan: Trusted Friend at the Critical Global Crossroads", “Azerbaijan-Growing Economy: Energy and Beyond”, “Azerbaijan-Growing Economy: Energy and Beyond”, "Developing the Nation’s Human Capital”, "Strengthening dialogue; Promoting Tolerance”.
The US-Azerbaijan Convention is yet another opportunity to discuss and expand the strong relationship between two nations based on shared interests and mutual respect.
SOCAR Vice-President Elshad Nasirov said: “I think it's not a one-way road. It benefits both the United States and Azerbaijan. One of the factors is that behind this convention is the energy security of the European Union and cooperation between the American companies and energy producers in Azerbaijan. And, of course, everybody knows about this huge sophisticated project which is called Southern Gas Corridor, which will provide new volumes and new sources of gas in the European Union starting in 2019. So, of course, this is a contribution...our humble contribution to the diversification of energy in the European Union, which is an ally of the United States. So, this is a mutually beneficial discussion of what the United States and Azerbaijan can do together.”
The Convention also showcases Azerbaijan’s rapid transformation from a young country into a regional leader and a reliable actor of the international community, promoting peace and stability, developing the Eurasian energy and transport corridor while integrating into the European and Euro-Atlantic structures.