Iranian ambassador to Azerbaijan comments on President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Iran
15 April 2014 [08:30] - TODAY.AZ
Iran`s ambassador in Baku has stressed the importance of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s recent visit to Tehran.
“Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s visit to Iran is of great importance in terms of the development of bilateral relations and regional cooperation,” Mohsen Pak Ayeen told a press conference.
He noted the significance of the Azerbaijani President`s meetings with Iranian counterpart Hassan Rouhani and Supreme Leader Sayyid Ali Khamenei.
The ambassador emphasized the significance of the documents signed by the two countries during the visit.
Mr. Pak Ayeen said one of such documents was the agreement on construction and exploitation of Ordubad and Marazad hydro-electric power stations.
The ambassador said construction of the power stations would help the two countries both meet their power demand and ensure the effective use of the waters of the Araz River.
Mr. Pak Ayeen praised the role of the intergovernmental commission in developing Iran-Azerbaijan relations.
He noted the importance of the bilateral cooperation in terms of ensuring regional security.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the ambassador said Iranian President Hassan Rouhani underlined the necessity of solving the dispute in compliance with international law and justice.