Azerbaijani diplomatic mission to open in Colombia in March
18 March 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's diplomatic mission will open in Colombia in March. This was said by the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Mexico and Colombia Ilgar Mukhtarov during a meeting with Colombian Foreign Minister Maria Angela Holguin Cuellar, the Azerbaijani Embassy in Mexico reported on March 17.
The Azerbaijani ambassador presented the charge d'affaires of the country Ramil Farzaliyev.
Mukhtarov noted that the launch of the diplomatic mission will enhance relations and strengthen friendship between both countries.
The Azerbaijani ambassador once again thanked the Colombian side for a decision on the 'illegal occupation of Azerbaijani territories', adopted by the Senate of Colombia in 2012 and a decision condemning the Khojaly genocide 'on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict', adopted by the House of Representatives of Colombia in 2013.
Holguin Cuellar in her turn stressed that Colombia is interested in further development of relations with Azerbaijan.
There is a sufficient potential for fruitful cooperation between the two countries in all areas, according to Colombian FM.
The Azerbaijani ambassador said that on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between the two countries, Colombia will host the Days of Azerbaijani culture event in autumn.
The parties exchanged views on further deepening the existing friendly relations between the two countries.