Yanukovich is not in Azerbaijan :ambassador
27 February 2014 [13:28] - TODAY.AZ
Information about ousted President Viktor Yanukovych being in Azerbaijan is so absurd it can not even be a matter of debate, Ukrainian Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Alexander Mishchenko said at a press conference on the situation in the country on Feb. 27.
"I do not have such information," the diplomat said.
Speaking about the future of relations between the two countries, he stressed that the relations with Azerbaijan have always been smooth and friendly, based on the interests of the two countries.
"None of the parties and political force in Ukraine has ever spoke against relations with Azerbaijan, and these relations have always been a priority for Ukraine, regardless of political views of the authorities. A large diaspora lives in Ukraine, and we will make every effort to make these relations continued. We have clear objectives and continue to work on them, " Mishchenko said.
The Ambassador thanked Baku for the balanced position regarding Ukrainian events.
Baku has always stated that the settlement of the political crisis is an internal affair of Ukraine, the diplomat said.
As a result of the protests in Ukraine President Yanukovich was ousted. At the moment it is undergoing formation of a new government and preparation for early elections is underway.