MFA: No positive dynamics in settlement of Karabakh conflict
24 February 2014 [12:13] - TODAY.AZ
Currently, there is neither positive, nor negative dynamics in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Araz Azimov told journalists on Feb.24.
"I believe, firstly we should talk about whether the opposite party is really ready to solve the issues. Secondly, Azerbaijan does not change its principled position and remains committed to it. The Azerbaijani president principally stated his position before and after the Vienna meeting," Azimov said.
The deputy minister also pointed out that there is no information about the next meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents at the moment.
"For the present, the negotiation process consisting of separate meetings has not brought results. Azerbaijan has repeatedly stated that guided by international legal norms and principles, it requires respect for its rights in accordance to the UN Security Council resolutions," Azimov said.
All conditions for solving the conflict are created and, Armenia, being in desperate situation, will have to change its position, according to the deputy foreign minister.