"Children’s Eyes On Earth" exhibition initiated by Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation opens in Malta - PHOTOS
18 February 2014 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Children’s Eyes on Earth exhibition initiated by Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva has opened in Valetta, the capital of Malta.
The opening ceremony was attended by Leyla Aliyeva, President of Malta George Abela, the country’s Prime Minister Joseph Muscat and his spouse, Education Minister Evarist Bartolo, Maltese officials and public figures, as well as Azerbaijani ambassador to Italy with concurrent accreditation to Malta and San-Marino Vagif Sadigov.
The exhibition features 85 large scale photographs by children, chosen from 4000 submissions from 91 countries.
This exhibition is aimed at raising awareness about important environmental issues as seen through the eyes of children. All the photographs share the same themes: protecting the environment, preventing the causes of pollution and increasing knowledge about some of the challenges facing the planet.
The event is organized by National Geographic photographer, poet and humanitarian Reza Deghati. The international jury includes renowned celebrities from National Geographic, Reuters, Associated Press, Fox International and the main Nature and Photographic magazines.
The exhibition is sponsored by IDEA, International Dialogue for Environmental Action, and presided by Leyla Aliyeva in collaboration with the President of Malta George Abela and the Ministry of Education.
Famous Maltese photographer Charles Mifsud noted the importance of the exhibition. He praised the Azerbaijani culture, art and literature.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Founder and Director of IDEA Leyla Aliyeva provided an insight into the exhibition.
Reza Deghati then gave an interactive lecture to local photographers. He spoke of his works and projects to promote education through photography.
Azerbaijani Ambassador Vagif Sadigov, the President and the Premier of Malta stressed the importance of the exhibition, and thanked Leyla Aliyeva for organizing “such a grandiose art event”.
A banquet was arranged at the Maltese Premier’s summer residence in honor of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
The exhibition will close on February 28.