Ceasefire cut 40 times per day by Armenian fire
07 February 2014 [14:08] - TODAY.AZ
The ceasefire between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops was violated by Armenia in 40 different positions along the contact line yesterday, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Feb.7.
Armenian Armed Forces fired on positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in the village of Gizilhajili in the Gazakh region from their positions in the village of Berkaber in Armenia's Ijevan region.
The Azerbaijani positions in the village of Kohanebi in the Tovuz region were fired on from Armenian positions located in Armenia's Berd region.
At the same time, the Azerbaijani positions were fired on from positions located near the villages of Garakhanbeyli and Ashagi Seyidahmadli in the Fizuli region- Merzili, Yusifjanli, Qaragashli, Shirvanli, Sarijali of the Agdam region- Chayli in the Terter region- Kuropatkino in the Khojavend region- Tapgaraqoyunlu in the Goranboy region- Mehdili in the Jabrayil region and at nameless heights in the Goygol region.
The situation has remained tense on the contact line since mid-January.
A spokesman for the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, told Trend that most ceasefire violations take place in the Fizuli, Agdam, Terter, Goranboy, Khojavend and Jabrayil regions.
Lieutenant-Colonel Vagif Dergahli emphasized that the number of truce violations and intensity of shootings have recently increased. The ceasefire has been violated over 2,000 times since Jan. 21. In every incident, the shooting was countered by return fire.
In addition, U.S. State Department Deputy Spokesperson Marie Harf said at a press briefing on Jan.24 that the use of force will not resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
"We have seen the reports and regret any loss of life anywhere, but certainly here as well. Our position remains that the use of force will not resolve this conflict. We call on all parties to refrain from the use or threat of force," Harf said.