MP calls youth to differ right and wrong in information space
06 February 2014 [18:30] - TODAY.AZ
One cannot allow Azerbaijani youth to fall under negative influences, chairperson of the Azerbaijani Parliament committee on human rights Rabiyat Aslanova said during a meeting with youth at the 'Winter University for Young Leaders' forum organised by the Ireli public association on Feb. 6.
"The participation of Azerbaijani youth in Syria's hostilities is a result of a lack of information about current events in the country," she said.
"That sane youth knows only too well about its actions and this does not entail any negative consequences," she said. "Young people without common sense are involved in Syrian hostilities."
"Young people should be vigilant and must be able to distinguish right from wrong in the information area," she said.
"It is terrifying that such young people fall under the influence of dangerous information," she added. "To benefit from the flow of information and prevent its negative impact is one of the most important and difficult challenges facing young people."
The Azerbaijani Parliament has recently offered to initiate criminal proceedings against the country's citizens fighting in Syria.
Several Azerbaijanis have recently been killed in the armed conflict in Syria.