Azerbaijan, Turkey eye defense co-ope issues
06 February 2014 [17:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov received the Chief of the Turkish Air Force Academy, Brigadier General Recep Sami Ozatak and a delegation led by the Director General of the Turkish Roketsan company Selchuk Yashar on Feb.5, the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry said on Feb.5.
During the meeting, Hasanov stressed that the military, military and technical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey has been established on the tradition of friendship and brotherhood, constantly developing and is mutually beneficial for both of the parties, the ministry said.
Talking about the military and political situation in the region and the significance of the bilateral cooperation issues, the minister stressed the importance of the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict for the region's countries.
In turn, the Turkish side emphasized the importance of holding such meetings for strengthening the bilateral relations. The parties also exchanged views on regional and bilateral cooperation issues during the meeting.
The military attaché of the Turkish Embassy in Azerbaijan, Brigadier General Hasan Nevzat Tashdeler attended the meeting.