Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress appeals to European Parliament over January 20 massacre
20 January 2014 [15:55] - TODAY.AZ
The Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress has made an appeal to the European Parliament (EP) and the legislative bodies of Benelux countries on the occasion of the 24th anniversary of the 20 January Tragedy,AzerTag state news agency reported.
The appeal says that the 20 January Tragedy marks the national mourning day in Azerbaijan, as well as the beginning of the collapse of the Soviet regime in Azerbaijan.
The Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress called on the European Parliament and the legislative bodies of the Benelux countries to adopt a resolution condemning the massacre of 1990.
The congress members expressed their hope that the European Parliament will give a political assessment to this tragedy as a crime against humanity.
Late at night on January 20, 1990, some 26,000 Soviet special forces called "Alfa" entered Baku without declaring a state of emergency and committed atrocities against the innocent Azerbaijani people. The invasion was launched at midnight and was committed with brutality; even children, women and the elderly were not spared.
In total, some 133 people were killed, 611 wounded, 841 illegally arrested and five went missing as a result of the intrusion of troops into Baku and other regions of the republic.