Karabakh conflict topples Azerbaijan's EU integration - official
10 December 2013 [12:50] - TODAY.AZ
Cooperation with the European Union (EU) is one of the main priorities of Azerbaijan's foreign policy, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister, Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev said on Dec. 9 at the 14th meeting of EU-Azerbaijan Cooperation Council.
He said the aim of this cooperation is to bring the best European standards, practice and management to Azerbaijan in order to modernize the country.
Mammad-Guliyev said the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is one of the main problems of Azerbaijan's integration to the EU. He added that this conflict negatively affects not only the region's development, but it also has impact beyond the region.
The deputy foreign minister also said that the EU's position as one of the main political and economic structures in the world is also important for Azerbaijan.
"We believe the EU can play a more impressive role, a strong role in the resolution of this conflict. It is not only the case of Azerbaijan and Armenia, it is the case of the whole region," Mammad-Guliyev said.