President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva attended opening of several large facilities in Shabran district - PHOTOS
29 September 2013 [18:35] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva have attended the opening the Takhtakorpu Hydro Power Plant with the total capacity of 25MW and Takhtakorpu-Jeyranbatan water canal in the country’s Shabran District.
The facilities were overhauled under the program for reconstruction of the Samur-Absheron irrigation system.
The construction of the Takhtakorpu Reservoir, Takhtakorpu Hydro Power Plant, Velvelechay-Takhtakorpu and Takhtakorpu-Jeyranbatan Canals started in 2007 on the order of the Azerbaijan Amelioration and Water Management Company.
The first 11km-long section of the Velvelechay-Takhtakorpu canal was officially inaugurated in August, 2011.
The construction of the canal was sponsored by the Islamic Development Bank (IDB).
A ceremony to pump water to Takhtakorpu Reservoir and to launch the second part of the Velvelechay-Takhtakorpu canal with the total length of 34km was held on July 19 of this year. Construction of the second part of the facility was financed by the State Oil Company (SOCAR).
Chairman of the Azerbaijan Amelioration and Water Management Company Ahmad Ahmadzade informed President Ilham Aliyev and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva on the construction work.
The Takhtakorpu Reservoir, with a total capacity of 270 mln cubic meters, covers an area of 8.71 square kilometers. The capacity of the useful water of the reservoir is 8.71 square kilometers. The total storage of the facility is 270 mln cubic meters of water. The 142.5 meter-high dam surrounding the facility is 754 meters in width. It is one of the highest dams in Europe.
Reconstruction of the Samur-Absheron irrigation system will be completed in 14 years.
The Head of the State and his spouse Mehriban Aliyeva then inaugurated the Takhtakorpu Hydro Power Plant and Takhtakorpu-Jeyranbatan canal after major overhaul.
President of Azerenerji company Etibar Pirverdiyev informed the Head of the State on the power engineering equipment installed at the facility. He noted the conditions created at the facility meet modern standards.
The plant has 3 hydro aggregates with a total power of 25MW.
President Ilham Aliyev launched the installation to start supply of water to the Takhtakorpu-Jeyranbatan Hydro Power Plant.
The Head of the State inspected dispatcher`s room of the facility.
President Ilham Aliyev was informed on the Takhtakorpu-Jeyranbatan canal which is 110
kilometers in length, 2.1 meters in width and 4 meters in depth.
The Head of the State then met members of local public, staff of Amelioration and Water Management Company, as well as experts and constructors.