NAP official: Israeli-Turkish rapprochement to positively impact Azerbaijani-Israeli relations
28 March 2013 [18:45] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani ruling party thinks that the rapprochement between Israel and Turkey is a factor that will have a positive impact on the relations between Azerbaijan and Israel.
"Turkey is Azerbaijan's close ally and strategic partner," deputy executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan party, MP Mubariz Gurbanli told Trend today. "Azerbaijan has established relations with Israel. The countries have economic relations."
He added that bad relations between Turkey and Israel in a certain way influenced the relations between Azerbaijan and this country.
"I think that the rapprochement between Turkey and Israel will foster peace and stability in the Middle East as a whole," he added.
"Turkey and Israel are countries with great force in the region," he said. "The confrontation between Israel and Turkey had a negative impact on regional processes in general.
"So, Israel's apology to Turkey will lead to the restoration of diplomatic and bilateral relations. "There are still some problems, but in general, the two countries are expected to be close to each other and their relations to be settled in current terms. Israel needs Turkey and Turkey needs Israel."
Next week, an Israeli delegation will visit Ankara to discuss the issue of paying compensation to the families of the Flotilla of Freedom who were killed.
Relations between Turkey and Israel worsened after the Israeli naval attacks on the Flotilla of Freedom carrying humanitarian aid to Gaza on May 31, 2010. Nine Turks fell victim to the confrontation.
The Turkish authorities have urged Israel to make an official apology and pay compensation.
The agreement on normalisation of relations between Turkey and Israel was reached last Friday after Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu in a telephone conversation with his Turkish counterpart Recep Tayyip Erdogan, apologised for violations committed during the maritime operation that resulted in the deaths of Turkish citizens.