Turkish-Georgian-Azerbaijani relations are exemplary - Mammadyarov
28 March 2013 [16:57] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has called relations between Turkey, Georgia and Azerbaijan as exemplary.
"Today's meeting has also proved this," Mammadyarov said at a joint press conference following the foreign ministerial meeting in Batumi today.
"We have discussed the situation in the region and therefore have assured stability in the South Caucasus in a spirit of understanding," he said.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister stressed that the parties discussed the relations in a tripartite format and the approaches of the three countries to the international problems.
"In particular, we discussed the Syrian issue, by stressing the convergence of our positions," he said.
Azerbaijani, Georgian and Turkish foreign ministers signed the final protocol during a ministerial meeting held in Batumi today.
This will allow three countries to cooperate more closely, Azerbaijani, Turkish and Georgian Foreign Ministers Elmar Mammadyarov, Ahmet Davutoglu and Maya Panjikidze said at a joint press-conference today.
The action plan of inter-ministerial cooperation for 2013-2015 has been worked out by the relevant bodies of the three countries. It envisages implementing specific projects and initiatives.
The ministers said the adopted plan covers such areas as the economy, energy, environmental protection, culture, education, sports and youth.
The ministers stressed that the expansion of cooperation within the Trabzon declaration signed in 2012 allows intensifying relations between the countries and establishing more intense communication at the level of ordinary people.
Another trilateral ministerial meeting will be held in Azerbaijan presumably in the second half of 2013.