Baku Int'l Humanitarian Forum ends with adoption of final declaration
05 October 2012 [17:23] - TODAY.AZ
The final declaration has been adopted following the Baku International Humanitarian Forum that ended today.
This document in particular, urges the public, politicians and scholars to fully support Azerbaijan's initiative to create a special research centre covering world multicultural problems.
Forum participants expressed their belief in the need for holding these annual forums and expressed deep gratitude to the Azerbaijani president, the government and all organisers of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum for such a large scale campaign that turned Baku into the centre of discussions on humanitarian issues on October 4-5, 2012.
According to the document, a comprehensive and multi-level dialogue held within the Baku Forum gives hope to the possibility of an effective resistance to the current challenges of our time, the declaration adopted at the end of the forum which ended in Azerbaijan today said.
It was stressed that its usage is necessary to organise international humanitarian cooperation and to promote effective coordination in this area.
Participants of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum stressed the increasing importance of rethinking the concept of multiculturalism and its role in modern society. They stressed the need for using multiculturalism as an integral part of state policy and its significance for the development of different cultures and the conservation and enhancement of the cultural achievements of humankind. They emphasised the need to further develop the philosophical and ethical issues of multiculturalism along with media coverage to prevent xenophobia, racism and intolerance.
'We believe that the current processes, encouraging cooperation and understanding, along with increasing tendencies of resistance in various regions of the world must be at the centre of scientific activity of the universities, academies of science and appropriate funds', the declaration said.
'We admit that the rapid development of science leads to the formation of a new interdisciplinary scientific paradigm and makes the need to reflect these processes in education, requiring the formation of a single, integrated situation among the new generation in the world.
'We stressed the role and importance of converging technologies for the future. We consider it necessary to pay more attention to the development of Nano-, bio-, info-and cognitive technologies and their proper use.
'We are aware of the variability of the development processes of each society depending on the specific characteristics of the socio-cultural basis. We recognise the growing role of new technologies and social networks, their role in the formation and dissemination of information as a phenomenon having no analogue in previous eras.
'We urge international organisations and various humanitarian bodies to systematically initiate forums, conferences, debates and round tables to implement a genuine intercultural dialogue between the countries, civil society and religions designed to cultivate creating an atmosphere of tolerance and preventing the inter-civilisation conflicts."